Tag Archives: academy awards

Complete list of Oscars 2013 nominees

The 85th Academy Awards ceremony is about to come (on February 24, 2013). This year it will be organized at the Dolby Theatre in the Hollywood district of Los Angeles, California. The nominees for the award has been announced. The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) will present its annual Academy Awards to honor the best films of 2012 in the United States. The show will be hosted by Seth MacFarlane for the first time. This is also the 50th anniversary of James Bond film series. According to producers Craig Zadan and Neil Meron, the show will be a tribute to this series.

Following are the complete list of nominees for Oscars 2013. We will regularly update on this. Please keep visiting us.

Best film

  • Amour
  • Argo
  • Beasts Of The Southern Wild
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Miserables
  • Lincoln
  • Life Of Pi
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best actress

  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts – The Impossible

Best actor

  • Daniel Day Lewis – Lincoln
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Denzel Washington – Flight

Best director

  • Michael Haneke – Amour
  • Ang Lee – Life of Pi
  • David O Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
  • Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best supporting actor

  • Alan Arkin – Argo
  • Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master

Best supporting actress

  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Sally Field – Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook

Best foreign film

  • Amour
  • No
  • War witch
  • A Royal Affair
  • Kon-Tiki

Best animated film

  1. Brave
  2. Frankenweenie
  3. Paranorman
  4. Pirates! Band of Misfits (UK title: Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists)
  5. Wreck-it Ralph

Best documentary film

  • 5 Broken Cameras
  • The Gatekeepers
  • How To Survive A Plague
  • The Invisible War
  • Searching For Sugarman

Music (original song)

  • Before My Time (Chasing Ice) – Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
  • Everybody Needs A Best Friend (Ted) – Music by Walter Murphy, Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • Pi’s lullaby (Life Of Pi) – Music by Mychael Danna, Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  • Skyfall (Skyfall) – Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • Suddenly (Les Miserables) – Music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Music (original score)

  • Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli
  • Argo – Alexandre Desplat
  • Life Of Pi – Mychael Danna
  • Lincoln – John Williams
  • Skyfall – Thomas Newman

Adapted screenplay

  • Argo – Chris Terrio
  • Beasts Of The Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin
  • Life Of Pi – David Magee
  • Lincoln – Tony Kushner
  • Silver Linings Playbook – David O Russell

Original screenplay

  • Amour – Michael Haneke
  • Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino
  • Flight – John Gatins
  • Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

Cinematography

  • Anna Karenina – Seamus McGarvey
  • Django Unchained – Robert Richardson
  • Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
  • Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
  • Skyfall – Roger Deakins

Costume Design

  • Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
  • Les Miserables – Paco Delgado
  • Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
  • Mirror Mirror – Eiko Ishioka
  • Snow White and the Huntsman – Colleen Atwood

Best documentary short subject

  • Inocente
  • Kings Point
  • Mondays at Racine
  • Open Heart
  • Redemption

Film editing

  • Argo – William Goldenberg
  • Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
  • Lincoln – Michael Kahn
  • Silver Linings Playbook – Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Make-up and Hairstyling

  • Hitchcock – Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
  • Les Miserables – Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Production Design

  • Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
  • Les Miserables – Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • Life Of Pi – David Gropman and Anna Pinnock
  • Lincoln – Rick Carter and Jim Erickson

Short film (animated)

  • Adam and the Dog
  • Fresh Guacamole
  • Head Over Heels
  • Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare
  • Paperman

Short film (live action)

  • Asad
  • Buzkashi Boys
  • Curfew
  • Death of a Shadow (Dood Van Een Schaduw)
  • Henry

Sound editing

  • Argo – Erik Aadahl and Ethan van der Ryn
  • Django Unchained – Wylie Stateman
  • Life Of Pi – Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
  • Skyfall – Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Paul NJ Ottosson

Sound mixing

  • Argo – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • Les Miserables – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • Life Of Pi – Ron Bartlett, DM Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • Lincoln – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • Skyfall – Scott Millan, Greg P Russell and Stuart Wilson

Visual effects

  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R Christopher White
  • Life Of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R Elliott
  • Marvel’s The Avengers (UK title: Marvel’s Avengers Assemble) – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
  • Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
  • Snow White and the Huntsman – Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

The winners of 84th Academy Awards

84th Academy Awards

The 84th Academy Awards ceremony took place on February 26, 2012 in California. It was telecast live on ABC in USA. The Artist and Hugo won five awards each  while the Iron lady won two awards. The Artist is the first French movie to win best picture award.

Following are the list of nominees. The winners are highlighted in bold.

Best Picture

  • The Artist (Thomas Langmann, Producer)
  • The Descendants (Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers)
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (Scott Rudin, Producer)
  • The Help (Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers)
  • Hugo (Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers)
  • Midnight in Paris (Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers)
  • Moneyball (Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers)
  • The Tree of Life (Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers)
  • War Horse (Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers)

Actor In a Leading Role

  • Demián Bichir (A Better Life)
  • George Clooney (The Descendants)
  • Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
  • Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
  • Brad Pitt (Moneyball)

Actress In a Leading Role

  • Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs)
  • Viola Davis (The Help)
  • Rooney Mara (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
  • Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
  • Michelle Williams (My Week With Marilyn)

Actor In a Supporting Role

  • Kenneth Branagh (My Week With Marilyn)
  • Jonah Hill (Moneyball)
  • Nick Nolte (Warrior)
  • Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
  • Max von Sydow (Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close)

Actress In a Supporting Role

  • Bérénice Bejo (The Artist)
  • Jessica Chastain (The Help)
  • Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)
  • Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs)
  • Octavia Spencer (The Help)

Animated Feature Film

  • A Cat in Paris (Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli)
  • Chico & Rita (Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal)
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 (Jennifer Yuh Nelson)
  • Puss in Boots (Chris Miller)
  • Rango (Gore Verbinski)

Art Direction

  • The Artist [Laurence Bennett,(Production Design); Robert Gould (Set Decoration)]
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 [Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)]
  • Hugo [Dante Ferretti (Production Design); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)]
  • Midnight in Paris [Anne Seibel (Production Design); Hélène Dubreuil (Set Decoration)]
  • War Horse [Rick Carter (Production Design); Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)]

Costume Design

  • Anonymous (Lisy Christl)
  • The Artist (Mark Bridges)
  • Hugo (Sandy Powell)
  • Jane Eyre (Michael O’Connor)
  • W.E. (Arianne Phillips)

Directing

  • The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)
  • The Descendants (Alexander Payne)
  • Hugo (Martin Scorsese)
  • Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)
  • The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)

Documentary Feature

  • Hell and Back Again (Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner)
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman)
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky)
  • Pina (Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel)
  • Undefeated (TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas)

Documentary Short

  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement (Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin)
  • God is the Bigger Elvis (Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson)
  • Incident in New Baghdad (James Spione)
  • Saving Face (Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy)
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom (Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen)

Film Editing

  • The Artist (Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius)
  • The Descendants (Kevin Tent)
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall)
  • Hugo (Thelma Schoonmaker)
  • Moneyball (Christopher Tellefsen)

Foreign Language Film

  • Belgium, “Bullhead” (Michael R. Roskam, director)
  • Canada, “Monsieur Lazhar” (Philippe Falardeau, director)
  • Iran, “A Separation” (Asghar Farhadi, director)
  • Israel, “Footnote” (Joseph Cedar, director)
  • Poland, “In Darkness” (Agnieszka Holland, director)

Makeup

  • Albert Nobbs (Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin)
  • The Iron Lady (Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland)

Music (Original Score)

  • The Adventures of Tintin (John Williams)
  • The Artist (Ludovic Bource)
  • Hugo (Howard Shore)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alberto Iglesias)
  • War Horse (John Williams)

Music (Original Song)

  • “Man or Muppet” from THE MUPPETS (Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie)
  • “Real in Rio” from RIO (Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garre)

Short Film (Animated)

  • Dimanche/Sunday (Patrick Doyon)
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg)
  • La Luna (Enrico Casarosa)
  • A Morning Stroll (Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe)
  • Wild Life (Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby)

Short Film (Live Action)

  • Pentecost (Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane)
  • Raju (Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren)
  • The Shore (Terry George and Oorlagh George)
  • Time Freak (Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey)
  • Tuba Atlantic (Hallvar Witzø)

Sound Editing

  • Drive (Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis)
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Ren Klyce)
  • Hugo (Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty)
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl)
  • War Horse (Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom)

Sound Mixing

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson)
  • Hugo (Tom Fleischman and John Midgley)
  • Moneyball (Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick)
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon )Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin)
  • War Horse (Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson)

Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson)
  • Hugo (Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning)
  • Real Steel (Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg)
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett)
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier)

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • The Descendants (Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash)
  • Hugo (Screenplay by John Logan)
  • The Ides of March (Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon)
  • Moneyball (Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan)

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • The Artist (Written by Michel Hazanavicius)
  • Bridesmaids (Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig)
  • Margin Call (Written by J.C. Chandor)
  • Midnight in Paris (Written by Woody Allen)
  • A Separation (Written by Asghar Farhadi)

Best Cinematography

  • Hugo – Robert Richardson
  • The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman
  • The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth
  • The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • War Horse – Janusz Kamiński

The nominees for Oscar Awards 2012

Brian Grazer

Don Mischer

Brian Grazer and Don Mischer is the producer of 84th Academy Awards telecast. Billy Crystal will host the ceremony. Crystal has already hosted eight academy awards in past and this is his 9th show.

Below is the list of nominees for Oscar awards2012 (84th Academy Awards)

Best Picture

  • The Artist (Thomas Langmann, Producer)
  • The Descendants (Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers)
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (Scott Rudin, Producer)
  • The Help (Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers)
  • Hugo (Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers)
  • Midnight in Paris (Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers)
  • Moneyball (Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers)
  • The Tree of Life (Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers)
  • War Horse (Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers)

Actor In a Leading Role

  • Demián Bichir (A Better Life)
  • George Clooney (The Descendants)
  • Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
  • Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
  • Brad Pitt (Moneyball)

Actress In a Leading Role

  • Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs)
  • Viola Davis (The Help)
  • Rooney Mara (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
  • Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
  • Michelle Williams (My Week With Marilyn)

Actor In a Supporting Role

  • Kenneth Branagh (My Week With Marilyn)
  • Jonah Hill (Moneyball)
  • Nick Nolte (Warrior)
  • Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
  • Max von Sydow (Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close)

Actress In a Supporting Role

  • Bérénice Bejo (The Artist)
  • Jessica Chastain (The Help)
  • Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)
  • Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs)
  • Octavia Spencer (The Help)

Animated Feature Film

  • A Cat in Paris (Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli)
  • Chico & Rita (Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal)
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 (Jennifer Yuh Nelson)
  • Puss in Boots (Chris Miller)
  • Rango (Gore Verbinski)

Art Direction

  • The Artist [Laurence Bennett,(Production Design); Robert Gould (Set Decoration)]
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 [Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)]
  • Hugo [Dante Ferretti (Production Design); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)]
  • Midnight in Paris [Anne Seibel (Production Design); Hélène Dubreuil (Set Decoration)]
  • War Horse [Rick Carter (Production Design); Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)]

Costume Design

  • Anonymous (Lisy Christl)
  • The Artist (Mark Bridges)
  • Hugo (Sandy Powell)
  • Jane Eyre (Michael O’Connor)
  • W.E. (Arianne Phillips)

Directing

  • The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)
  • The Descendants (Alexander Payne)
  • Hugo (Martin Scorsese)
  • Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)
  • The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)

Documentary Feature

  • Hell and Back Again (Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner)
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman)
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky)
  • Pina (Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel)
  • Undefeated (TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas)

Documentary Short

  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement (Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin)
  • God is the Bigger Elvis (Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson)
  • Incident in New Baghdad (James Spione)
  • Saving Face (Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy)
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom (Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen)

Film Editing

  • The Artist (Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius)
  • The Descendants (Kevin Tent)
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall)
  • Hugo (Thelma Schoonmaker)
  • Moneyball (Christopher Tellefsen)

Foreign Language Film

  • Belgium, “Bullhead” (Michael R. Roskam, director)
  • Canada, “Monsieur Lazhar” (Philippe Falardeau, director)
  • Iran, “A Separation” (Asghar Farhadi, director)
  • Israel, “Footnote” (Joseph Cedar, director)
  • Poland, “In Darkness” (Agnieszka Holland, director)

Makeup

  • Albert Nobbs (Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin)
  • The Iron Lady (Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland)

Music (Original Score)

  • The Adventures of Tintin (John Williams)
  • The Artist (Ludovic Bource)
  • Hugo (Howard Shore)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alberto Iglesias)
  • War Horse (John Williams)

Music (Original Song)

  • “Man or Muppet” from THE MUPPETS (Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie)
  • “Real in Rio” from RIO (Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garre)

Short Film (Animated)

  • Dimanche/Sunday (Patrick Doyon)
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg)
  • La Luna (Enrico Casarosa)
  • A Morning Stroll (Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe)
  • Wild Life (Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby)

Short Film (Live Action)

  • Pentecost (Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane)
  • Raju (Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren)
  • The Shore (Terry George and Oorlagh George)
  • Time Freak (Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey)
  • Tuba Atlantic (Hallvar Witzø)

Sound Editing

  • Drive (Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis)
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Ren Klyce)
  • Hugo (Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty)
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl)
  • War Horse (Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom)

Sound Mixing

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson)
  • Hugo (Tom Fleischman and John Midgley)
  • Moneyball (Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick)
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon )Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin)
  • War Horse (Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson)

Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson)
  • Hugo (Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning)
  • Real Steel (Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg)
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett)
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier)

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • The Descendants (Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash)
  • Hugo (Screenplay by John Logan)
  • The Ides of March (Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon)
  • Moneyball (Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan)

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • The Artist (Written by Michel Hazanavicius)
  • Bridesmaids (Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig)
  • Margin Call (Written by J.C. Chandor)
  • Midnight in Paris (Written by Woody Allen)
  • A Separation (Written by Asghar Farhadi)