Tag Archives: american politician

Barack Obama

Barack Obama

Birth Name: Barack Hussein Obama II
Sex: Male
Profile id: Politician from United States (Democratic party)
Born on: August 4, 1961
Where: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Spouse: Michelle Robinson (1992–present)
Children: 2; Malia (born in 1998) and Sasha (born in 2001)
Parents: Barack Obama, Sr. (father), Stanley Ann Dunham (mother)
Maternal grandparents: Madelyn and Stanley Armour Dunham
Trivia:

  • He is the 44th and current President of the United States.
  • He is the first African American who become the president of USA.
  • He is a graduate of Columbia University and Harvard Law School.
  • He worked as a civil rights attorney in Chicago and taught constitutional law at the University of Chicago Law School from 1992 to 2004.
  • He served three terms representing the 13th District in the Illinois Senate from 1997 to 2004.
  • He won election to the U.S. Senate in Illinois in November 2004.
  • He is the winner of 2009 Nobel Peace Prize.
  • He joined office as 44th President of the United States in January 20, 2009.
  • Obama’s parents met in 1960 in a Russian class at the University of Hawai’s at Mānoa and married on February 2, 1961 and divorced on divorced in 1964.
  • After divorce his father Obama Sr. remarried and returned to Kenya. He died in an automobile accident in 1982.
  • After divorce his mother re- married to Indonesian Lolo Soetoro who was attending college in Hawaii.

For More information (may not be official sites)
Website: http://www.barackobama.com
Twitter: http://twitter.com/#!/BARACKOBAMA
Myspace: http://www.myspace.com/barackobama
Facebook Page: http://www.facebook.com/barackobama