Tag Archives: awards

An insight into Grammys 2012 awards

While fashion week reigned in the big apple, the Grammy Awards brought some of the biggest music stars out on the red carpet on the 12th of February. And as usually, over-the-top fashion presented itself in the form of red-hooded nuns, machine guns accessories and see-through gowns.

Without any doubt, Taylor Swift didn’t fail to show taste once again. It’s not a coincidence she has received the golden medal in many ‘best dressed’ competitions over the past years. Her Zuhair Murad dazzled with elegance that was accompanied by Prada shoes and Lorraine Schwartz jewelry.

Another star that showed quite the taste was Adele, the Grammy queen, in her Armani black dress and 12.4 carat Harry Winston diamond ring.

Rihanna didn’t fail too. Her also black Armani with a deep, plunging neckline suited perfectly the barbadian beauty. A diamond and gold snake-like armlet and a Jacquie Aiche necklace completed the look along with her Christian Louboutin shoes.

Katy Perry was also quite stunning in her 2 million Ellie Saab pale blue work of art and Louboutin shoes. Her bright blue hair was also a little eccentric, but classy touch.

And now let’s see our most shocking ones. You couldn’t help but notice the Nicky Minaj nun-inspired mixture of mother Theresa and little red riding hood. The not very flattering to the figure Versace gown was certainly the most creative of all and came with an unusual accessory-a personal pope.
The Swedish singer Robyn however was not so much creative as shocking, but in a bad way. Her combination of short and long dress with khaki platform shoes proved to be rather tasteless on the red carpet.

The Russian pop star Sasha was Nicki Minaj’s main opponent with her arm transformed into a gun, which was in quite the controversion with her pale pink dress. Aggressive and bizarre, she certainly was an interesting sight.

And what would our report be worth if we didn’t have a little Gaga craziness? The singer too chose Versace, wrapped in fishnet from head to toe and helping herself with a cane. If only Darth Vader could see her, he’d fall hopelessly in love.

Last, but not least is Fergie in her dangerously orange see-through Jean Paul Gaultier gown over black underwear. “This was the safe choice” told the singer herself (making us all wonder what was the not so safe choice), while some called her a ‘traffic cone’.

Another attempt for a more ‘dark’ feel was Jean Paul Gaultiers black gown on Cyndi Lauper, who once again proved age is not the limit, especially for crazy fashion decisions. Resembling the wicked witch of the west from the Oz world and proud with it she was one of the not-so-dazzling, but more like goth stars of the night, all she needed was Marilyn Manson over there.

Another lady that tried to shock was Bonnie McKee with her strange gladiator-like look by Falguni and Shane. All gold and yellow with a touch of pink in her hair she was still no match for pop’s leading ladies of shock and dismay. But she may get a role in a next movie by George Lucas.

There were of course other nice and not so nice surprises at this year’s Grammy Awards. For example Esperanza Spalding (the winner of the Best New Artist Award) and her multi-colored, long gown that fit nicely with the red carpet. On the other hand, there was rapper Mc Lyte who made a really good attempt at looking like a trashbag with her over-the-knee black dress, cuffs, shoes and purse. Linda Chorney certainly made things even worse, when she showed up in her flat boots and strange short dress that neither age nor era appropriate.

Celebrities at Grammy awards 2011 ceremony

The nominees for Oscar Awards 2012

Brian Grazer

Don Mischer

Brian Grazer and Don Mischer is the producer of 84th Academy Awards telecast. Billy Crystal will host the ceremony. Crystal has already hosted eight academy awards in past and this is his 9th show.

Below is the list of nominees for Oscar awards2012 (84th Academy Awards)

Best Picture

  • The Artist (Thomas Langmann, Producer)
  • The Descendants (Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers)
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (Scott Rudin, Producer)
  • The Help (Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers)
  • Hugo (Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers)
  • Midnight in Paris (Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers)
  • Moneyball (Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers)
  • The Tree of Life (Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers)
  • War Horse (Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers)

Actor In a Leading Role

  • Demián Bichir (A Better Life)
  • George Clooney (The Descendants)
  • Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
  • Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
  • Brad Pitt (Moneyball)

Actress In a Leading Role

  • Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs)
  • Viola Davis (The Help)
  • Rooney Mara (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
  • Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
  • Michelle Williams (My Week With Marilyn)

Actor In a Supporting Role

  • Kenneth Branagh (My Week With Marilyn)
  • Jonah Hill (Moneyball)
  • Nick Nolte (Warrior)
  • Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
  • Max von Sydow (Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close)

Actress In a Supporting Role

  • Bérénice Bejo (The Artist)
  • Jessica Chastain (The Help)
  • Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)
  • Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs)
  • Octavia Spencer (The Help)

Animated Feature Film

  • A Cat in Paris (Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli)
  • Chico & Rita (Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal)
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 (Jennifer Yuh Nelson)
  • Puss in Boots (Chris Miller)
  • Rango (Gore Verbinski)

Art Direction

  • The Artist [Laurence Bennett,(Production Design); Robert Gould (Set Decoration)]
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 [Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)]
  • Hugo [Dante Ferretti (Production Design); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)]
  • Midnight in Paris [Anne Seibel (Production Design); Hélène Dubreuil (Set Decoration)]
  • War Horse [Rick Carter (Production Design); Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)]

Costume Design

  • Anonymous (Lisy Christl)
  • The Artist (Mark Bridges)
  • Hugo (Sandy Powell)
  • Jane Eyre (Michael O’Connor)
  • W.E. (Arianne Phillips)

Directing

  • The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)
  • The Descendants (Alexander Payne)
  • Hugo (Martin Scorsese)
  • Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)
  • The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)

Documentary Feature

  • Hell and Back Again (Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner)
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman)
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky)
  • Pina (Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel)
  • Undefeated (TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas)

Documentary Short

  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement (Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin)
  • God is the Bigger Elvis (Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson)
  • Incident in New Baghdad (James Spione)
  • Saving Face (Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy)
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom (Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen)

Film Editing

  • The Artist (Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius)
  • The Descendants (Kevin Tent)
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall)
  • Hugo (Thelma Schoonmaker)
  • Moneyball (Christopher Tellefsen)

Foreign Language Film

  • Belgium, “Bullhead” (Michael R. Roskam, director)
  • Canada, “Monsieur Lazhar” (Philippe Falardeau, director)
  • Iran, “A Separation” (Asghar Farhadi, director)
  • Israel, “Footnote” (Joseph Cedar, director)
  • Poland, “In Darkness” (Agnieszka Holland, director)

Makeup

  • Albert Nobbs (Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin)
  • The Iron Lady (Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland)

Music (Original Score)

  • The Adventures of Tintin (John Williams)
  • The Artist (Ludovic Bource)
  • Hugo (Howard Shore)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alberto Iglesias)
  • War Horse (John Williams)

Music (Original Song)

  • “Man or Muppet” from THE MUPPETS (Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie)
  • “Real in Rio” from RIO (Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garre)

Short Film (Animated)

  • Dimanche/Sunday (Patrick Doyon)
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg)
  • La Luna (Enrico Casarosa)
  • A Morning Stroll (Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe)
  • Wild Life (Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby)

Short Film (Live Action)

  • Pentecost (Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane)
  • Raju (Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren)
  • The Shore (Terry George and Oorlagh George)
  • Time Freak (Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey)
  • Tuba Atlantic (Hallvar Witzø)

Sound Editing

  • Drive (Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis)
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Ren Klyce)
  • Hugo (Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty)
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl)
  • War Horse (Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom)

Sound Mixing

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson)
  • Hugo (Tom Fleischman and John Midgley)
  • Moneyball (Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick)
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon )Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin)
  • War Horse (Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson)

Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson)
  • Hugo (Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning)
  • Real Steel (Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg)
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett)
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier)

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • The Descendants (Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash)
  • Hugo (Screenplay by John Logan)
  • The Ides of March (Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon)
  • Moneyball (Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan)

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • The Artist (Written by Michel Hazanavicius)
  • Bridesmaids (Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig)
  • Margin Call (Written by J.C. Chandor)
  • Midnight in Paris (Written by Woody Allen)
  • A Separation (Written by Asghar Farhadi)

Independent Spirit Awards 2012



The Independent Spirit Awards was first started in 1984 for the independent filmmakers. Earlier it was known as Friends of Independents Awards (FINDIE). Independent Spirit Awards name was used first time in 1986. This award is given by Film Independent a non-profit organization dedicated to independent film and independent filmmakers). The award ceremony was given different flavor by changing it to Film Independent’s Spirit Awards in 2007. This award is given on the day before Academy awards since 1999 (Saturday before). This year the 27th annual Independent Spirit Awards was held yesterday (25th Feb) in Santa Monica. “The Artist” got maximum number of awards – best feature, director, male lead (Jean Dujardin) and cinematography. The award ceremony was hosted by Seth Rogan.

The list of nominees and winner of 2012  Independent Spirit Awards are as follows. The winners are marked in bold letter. Click here (part 1, part2, part 3 and part 4) to see beautiful stars attending 2012  Independent Spirit Awards ceremony.

Best Feature

  • “50/50”
  • “Beginners”
  • “Drive”
  • “Take Shelter”
  • The Artist” (Winner)
  • “The Descendants”

Best Director

  • Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist” (Winner)
  • Mike Mills – “Beginners”
  • Jeff Nichols – “Take Shelter”
  • Alexander Payne – “The Descendants”
  • Nicolas Winding Refn – “Drive”

Best Screenplay

  • Joseph Cedar – “Footnote”
  • Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”
  • Tom McCarthy – “Win Win”
  • Mike Mills – “Beginners”
  • Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash – “The Descendants” (Winner) 

Best First Feature

  • “Another Earth” – Director: Mike Cahill
  • “In the Family” – Director: Patrick Wang
  • “Margin Call” – Director: J.C. Chandor (Winner)
  • “Martha Marcy May Marlene” – Director: Sean Durkin
  • “Natural Selection” – Director: Robbie Pickering

Best First Screenplay

  • Mike Cahill, Brit Marling – “Another Earth”
  • J.C. Chandor – “Margin Call”
  • Patrick deWitt – “Terri”
  • Phil Johnston – “Cedar Rapids”
  • Will Reiser – “50/50” (Winner)

John Cassavetes Award

  • “Bellflower” – Writer/Director: Evan Glodell
  • “Circumstance” – Writer/Director: Maryam Keshavarz
  • “Hello Lonesome” – Writer/Director: Adam Reid
  • “Pariah” – Writer/Director: Dee Rees (Winner)
  • “The Dynamiter” – Writer: Brad Inglesby, Director: Matthew Gordon

Best Female Lead

  • Lauren Ambrose – “Think of Me”
  • Rachael Harris – “Natural Selection”
  • Adepero Oduye – “Pariah”
  • Elizabeth Olsen – “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
  • Michelle Williams – “My Week with Marilyn” (Winner)

Best Male Lead

  • Demián Bichir – “A Better Life”
  • Jean Dujardin – “The Artist” (Winner)
  • Ryan Gosling – “Drive”
  • Woody Harrelson – “Rampart”
  • Michael Shannon – “Take Shelter”

Best Supporting Female

  • Jessica Chastain – “Take Shelter”
  • Anjelica Huston – “50/50”
  • Janet McTeer – “Albert Nobbs”
  • Harmony Santana – “Gun Hill Road”
  • Shailene Woodley – “The Descendants” (Winner)

Best Supporting Male

  • Albert Brooks – “Drive”
  • John Hawkes – “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
  • Christopher Plummer – “Beginners” (Winner)
  • John C. Reilly – “Cedar Rapids”
  • Corey Stoll – “Midnight in Paris”

Best Cinematography

  • Joel Hodge – “Bellflower”
  • Benjamin Kasulke – “The Off Hours”
  • Darius Khondji – “Midnight in Paris”
  • Guillaume Schiffman – “The Artist” (Winner)
  • Jeffrey Waldron – “The Dynamiter”

Best Documentary

  • “An African Election”
  • “Bill Cunningham New York”
  • “The Interrupters” (Winner)
  • “The Redemption of General Butt Naked”
  • “We Were Here”

Best International Film

  • “A Separation” (Iran) (Winner)
  • “Melancholia” (Denmark/Sweden/France/Germany)
  • “Shame” (U.K.)
  • “The Kid With a Bike” (Belgium/France/Italy)
  • “Tyrannosaur” (U.K.)

Robert Altman Award

  • “Margin Call” (Winner)

Audi Someone to Watch Award

    • Mark Jackson in Without (Winner)
    • Nicholas Ozeki
    • Simon Arthur

Nokia Truer Than Fiction Award

    • Alma Har’el
    • Danfung Dennis
    • Healther Courtney (Winner)

Piaget Producers Award

    • Sophia Lin in Take Shelter (Winner)
    • Josh Mond
    • Chad Burris