Tag Archives: film awards

Independent Spirit Awards 2012



The Independent Spirit Awards was first started in 1984 for the independent filmmakers. Earlier it was known as Friends of Independents Awards (FINDIE). Independent Spirit Awards name was used first time in 1986. This award is given by Film Independent a non-profit organization dedicated to independent film and independent filmmakers). The award ceremony was given different flavor by changing it to Film Independent’s Spirit Awards in 2007. This award is given on the day before Academy awards since 1999 (Saturday before). This year the 27th annual Independent Spirit Awards was held yesterday (25th Feb) in Santa Monica. “The Artist” got maximum number of awards – best feature, director, male lead (Jean Dujardin) and cinematography. The award ceremony was hosted by Seth Rogan.

The list of nominees and winner of 2012  Independent Spirit Awards are as follows. The winners are marked in bold letter. Click here (part 1, part2, part 3 and part 4) to see beautiful stars attending 2012  Independent Spirit Awards ceremony.

Best Feature

  • “50/50”
  • “Beginners”
  • “Drive”
  • “Take Shelter”
  • The Artist” (Winner)
  • “The Descendants”

Best Director

  • Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist” (Winner)
  • Mike Mills – “Beginners”
  • Jeff Nichols – “Take Shelter”
  • Alexander Payne – “The Descendants”
  • Nicolas Winding Refn – “Drive”

Best Screenplay

  • Joseph Cedar – “Footnote”
  • Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”
  • Tom McCarthy – “Win Win”
  • Mike Mills – “Beginners”
  • Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash – “The Descendants” (Winner) 

Best First Feature

  • “Another Earth” – Director: Mike Cahill
  • “In the Family” – Director: Patrick Wang
  • “Margin Call” – Director: J.C. Chandor (Winner)
  • “Martha Marcy May Marlene” – Director: Sean Durkin
  • “Natural Selection” – Director: Robbie Pickering

Best First Screenplay

  • Mike Cahill, Brit Marling – “Another Earth”
  • J.C. Chandor – “Margin Call”
  • Patrick deWitt – “Terri”
  • Phil Johnston – “Cedar Rapids”
  • Will Reiser – “50/50” (Winner)

John Cassavetes Award

  • “Bellflower” – Writer/Director: Evan Glodell
  • “Circumstance” – Writer/Director: Maryam Keshavarz
  • “Hello Lonesome” – Writer/Director: Adam Reid
  • “Pariah” – Writer/Director: Dee Rees (Winner)
  • “The Dynamiter” – Writer: Brad Inglesby, Director: Matthew Gordon

Best Female Lead

  • Lauren Ambrose – “Think of Me”
  • Rachael Harris – “Natural Selection”
  • Adepero Oduye – “Pariah”
  • Elizabeth Olsen – “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
  • Michelle Williams – “My Week with Marilyn” (Winner)

Best Male Lead

  • Demián Bichir – “A Better Life”
  • Jean Dujardin – “The Artist” (Winner)
  • Ryan Gosling – “Drive”
  • Woody Harrelson – “Rampart”
  • Michael Shannon – “Take Shelter”

Best Supporting Female

  • Jessica Chastain – “Take Shelter”
  • Anjelica Huston – “50/50”
  • Janet McTeer – “Albert Nobbs”
  • Harmony Santana – “Gun Hill Road”
  • Shailene Woodley – “The Descendants” (Winner)

Best Supporting Male

  • Albert Brooks – “Drive”
  • John Hawkes – “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
  • Christopher Plummer – “Beginners” (Winner)
  • John C. Reilly – “Cedar Rapids”
  • Corey Stoll – “Midnight in Paris”

Best Cinematography

  • Joel Hodge – “Bellflower”
  • Benjamin Kasulke – “The Off Hours”
  • Darius Khondji – “Midnight in Paris”
  • Guillaume Schiffman – “The Artist” (Winner)
  • Jeffrey Waldron – “The Dynamiter”

Best Documentary

  • “An African Election”
  • “Bill Cunningham New York”
  • “The Interrupters” (Winner)
  • “The Redemption of General Butt Naked”
  • “We Were Here”

Best International Film

  • “A Separation” (Iran) (Winner)
  • “Melancholia” (Denmark/Sweden/France/Germany)
  • “Shame” (U.K.)
  • “The Kid With a Bike” (Belgium/France/Italy)
  • “Tyrannosaur” (U.K.)

Robert Altman Award

  • “Margin Call” (Winner)

Audi Someone to Watch Award

    • Mark Jackson in Without (Winner)
    • Nicholas Ozeki
    • Simon Arthur

Nokia Truer Than Fiction Award

    • Alma Har’el
    • Danfung Dennis
    • Healther Courtney (Winner)

Piaget Producers Award

    • Sophia Lin in Take Shelter (Winner)
    • Josh Mond
    • Chad Burris