Tag Archives: indian politician

Sonia Gandhi

Sonia Gandhi

Birth Name: Antonia Edvige Albina Maino
Sex: Female
Profile id: Politician from India
Born on: 9 December 1946
Where: Lusiana, Veneto, Italy
Spouse: Rajiv Gandhi (1969–1991)
Children: 2, Rahul Gandhi (son born in 1970) and Priyanka Vadra (daughter born in 1972)
Parents: Stefano and Paola Maino in Contrada Màini
Trivia:

  • She is an Italian-born Indian politician.
  • She is the President of the Indian National Congress.
  • She is the widow of former Prime Minister of India, Rajiv Gandhi.
  • She joined politics in 1997.
  • She was elected as the leader of congress in 1998. Since then she is the President of the Indian National Congress Party.
  • Since 2004 she is the Chairperson of the ruling United Progressive Alliance in the Lok Sabha.
  • She is the logest serving president of Congress party in its 125-year history (elected 4 times).
  • After independence, she is the only politician with foreign origin in Congress party. There were four more foreign origin leaders in congress party before India’s independence in 1947.
  • Her mother and two sisters still live around Orbassano.
  • She met Rajiv Gandhi in 1965 (who was enrolled in Trinity College at the University of Cambridge) at a Greek Resturant while working there as a waitress.
  • She got married with Rajiv Gandhi in 1968.
  • She is a practicing Christian.

For More information (may not be official sites)
Website: http://www.aicc.org.in/new, http://www.soniaindia.com/
Facebook Page: http://www.facebook.com/Smt.SoniaGandhi

Priyanka Gandhi Vadra

Priyanka Gandhi Vadra

Birth Name: Priyanka Gandhi
Sex: Female
Profile id: Daughter of Rajiv Gandhi and Sonia Gandhi (famous politicians from India)
Born on: 12 January 1972
Where: Delhi, India
Spouse: Robert Vadra
Children: 2, Raihan Vadra and Miraya Vadra
Parents: Rajiv Gandhi (father) and Sonia Gandhi (mother)
Sibling: Rahul Gandhi (brother)
Trivia:

  • She is the granddaughter of Feroze Gandhi and Indira Gandhi.
  • Her father Rajiv Gandhi, grandmother Indira Gandhi and great-grandfather Jawaharlal Nehru were all Indian Prime Ministers.
  • Her great-great-grandfather, Motilal Nehru, was a distinguished leader in the Indian Independence Movement.
  • She did schooling in from Convent of Jesus and Mary, New Delhi.
  • He did a BA (hons) degree in psychology from Jesus and Mary College, Delhi University.
  • She did campaigning for congress party in recent election.

For More information (may not be official sites)
Facebook Page: http://www.facebook.com/gandhipriyanka

Rahul Gandhi

Rahul Gandhi

Birth Name: Rahul Gandhi
Nickname: RG
Sex: Male
Profile id: Politician from India
Born on: 19 June 1970
Where: New Delhi, India
Parents: Rajiv Gandhi (father) and Sonia Gandhi (mother)
Sibling: Priyanka Vadra (sister)
Trivia:

  • He joined politics in 2004.
  • Currently Rahul Gandhi is the MP from the Amethi constituency (elected in 2004).
  • He is General Secretary of the Indian National Congress (appointed in 2007).
  • He is also the president of the Indian Youth Congress and the National Students Union of India (nominated in 2007)
  • He is grandson of the Former Prime Minister of India Indira Gandhi.
  • Rahul Gandhi did schooling from St. Columba’s School, Delhi and later Doon School in Dehradun. In 1984, he studied in home because of security threats.
  • For undergraduate degree, he joined St. Stephen’s College, Delhi in 1989.
  • In second year of the college he moved to Harvard University.
  • He did B.A. in Arts from the Rollins College.
  • He did M.Phil. in Development Studies from Trinity College, Cambridge (finished in 1995).
  • After finishing graduation, he worked at the Monitor Group, in London.
  • He worked as directors of Mumbai-based technology outsourcing firm Backops Services Private Ltd in year 2002.

For More information (may not be official sites)
Website: http://www.rahulgandhi.co.in, http://www.rahulgandhicongress.com,
Facebook Page: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Rahul-Gandhi/27605962090